Privacy Policy

Feedback

Privacy Policy

The Municipality of South Huron respects the privacy of those who visit our web site. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for the Municipality of South Huron.

  • Generally, anyone can visit the South Huron website without revealing any personal information. There are times, however, when information needs to be collected. Personal information like your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address is obtained only when voluntarily submitted, like when you submit a service request or register for a programme. Information that you supply relates to the resident/client/customer relationship the Municipality has with you or your organization. 
  • All personal information created, held or collected by the Municipality of South Huron is protected under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).
  • There are various technologies, including one called 'cookies,' which can be used to provide tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some South Huron pages use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. Cookies do not allow for the collection of personal information about any website visitor, it only identifies your browser. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. All Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. By declining cookies, use of interactive features or online services that depend on cookies will not function as intended. If you choose to accept cookies, all browsers offer the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be automatically recreated upon a return visit.
  • This privacy statement applies exclusively to information collected by the Municipality of South Huron's website.
  • Please also be advised that when you use the Municipality's website or social media sites, you may be taken to other external websites. You should take the steps to ensure your comfort with the privacy policies and security of these websites before providing any personal information to them. The Municipality of South Huron is not responsible in any way for the content found on any third party website and the Municipality's privacy policy herein does not cover third party data collection practices and we do not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Copyright

All of the material provided in this website is the sole property of the Corporation of the Municipality of South Huron and cannot be replicated or reproduced in whole or in part without the express written permission of the Municipality of South Huron or its legal representatives. Unless for individual use, duplication in whole or in part for distribution for sale is prohibited.

All rights reserved. All text, graphics, audio, video files, and other content on this website is either owned by the Municipality of South Huron or permission to use has been obtained.

Contact(s)

South Huron logo

© 2018 The Municipality of South Huron, 322 Main Street South P.O. Box 759 Exeter, ON N0M 1S6