Election

Feedback

The next municipal election will be held on Monday, October 22, 2018, and the Clerk has released the Notice of Election

The voting period for the 2018 Municipal Election is from Thursday, October 11 at 9:00 a.m. to Monday, October 22 at 8:00 p.m.

Am I registered to vote?

The Municipality of South Huron will be hosting a number of drop-in sessions for the purpose of updating the voters List. Municipal staff will be onhand during these sessions to assist you to check and update your status on the voters list. Please bring the appropriate identification (e.g., a valid Ontario Driver's License) as outlined in the Municipal Elections Act - O. Reg. 304/13.

These sessions will be held at the following locations and times:

  • Grand Cove, Grand Bend - Wednesday, September 19 from 2:00 - 4:00pm
  • Stephen Arena, Huron Park - Wednesday, September 19 from 5:00 - 7:00pm
  • Kirkton-Woodham Community Centre, Kirkton - Thursday, September 27 from 5:00 - 7:00pm

Changes can also be made at the Municipal Office during normal business hours from the 1st day of September, 2018 to the 22nd day of October, 2018 and on the 22nd day of October until 8:00 p.m. In order to be added to the voters list, complete an EL15 Form - Application to Amend Voters List and submit at the Municipal Office.

How do I vote?

The South Huron 2018 Municipal Election will be conducted using Internet and telephone voting. The electronic methods of voting will provide individuals with:

  • Many advance days of voting
  • Voting 24 hours of the day/seven days of the week
  • The ability to vote from anywhere in the world

A letter containing a PIN, a telephone access number and an Internet address for voting, a Revision Centre telephone number for assistance and a list of candidates for office were mailed to all eligible electors on September 18, 2018. If you have not received your letter by October 1, 2018 please contact the Municipal Office.

Watch this video for instructions showing how to vote by phone.

Watch this video for instructions showing how to vote online using the Internet.

The Municipal Clerk is the Returning Officer for the Election and questions in respect to elections should be directed to the Clerk's Office.

Who are the candidates?

Certified list of candidates for South Huron Council
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address Contact information
Maureen Cole Mayor 89 Snider Crescent Exeter ON N0M 1S2

519-235-2369

m.cole@hay.net 

George Finch Mayor 28 Sherwood Crescent Exeter ON N0M 1S1

519-235-2099

gfinch@cabletv.on.ca

Dave Frayne Mayor 40452 Thames Road East Exeter ON N0M 1S5

519-235-1409 

frayne@hay.net

Tom Oke Mayor 70900 McTaggart Line Exeter ON N0M 1S5

519-235-1456

tom.oke@bell.net  

Jim Dietrich Deputy Mayor 70202 Shipka Line Shipka ON N0M 1N0

519-237-3225

jdietrich@hay.net 

Craig Hebert Deputy Mayor 58 Anne Street Exeter ON N0M 1S7

519-235-3409

jayjoel@golden.net

Greg Elliot Councillor - Ward 1 146 Columbia Drive Huron Park ON N0M 1Y0

519-476-4036

greg.elliot@GreatLakesAgra.com

Dianne Faubert Councillor - Ward 1 3 Victoria Avenue West Crediton On N0M 1Y0

226-426-2031

dianne_daryl@eastlink.ca

Darlene McKaig  Councillor - Ward 1 413 Shannon Blvd Grand Bend ON N0M 1T0

519-238-6292

darlenemckaig@hay.net 

Marissa Vaughan Councillor - Ward 1 2 Philip Street Grand Bend ON N0M 1T0

519-282-2702

marissa@hay.net 

Toby Clipperton Councillor - Ward 2 117 William Street Exeter ON N0M 1S2

519-860-0194

tobyclipperton@live.ca 

Wayne DeLuca Councillor - Ward 2 429 Pryde Blvd. Exeter ON N0M 1S1

519-235-2793

waynedeluca@hotmail.com 

Aaron Neeb Councillor - Ward 2 11 Brookside Place Exeter ON N0M 1S2

519-520-7023

aaron.neeb@gmail.com

Barb Ferguson Willard Councillor - Ward 2       12-393 Marlborough Street Exeter ON N0M 1S2

226-423-2263

bwill1958@yahoo.ca

Ted Oke Councillor - Ward 3 70778 Elimville Line Exeter ON N0M 1S5

519-229-8249

ted.oke@fcc.ca 

Paul Passmore Councillor - Ward 3 71482 Elimville Line Exeter PM N0M 1S5

519-860-2719

passmorefarms@gmail.com 

Certified list of English Public and English Separate school board trustee candidates
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address Contact information
Pascale Thibodeau French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Viamonde 31 Rosevear Ave Toronto ON M4C 1Z1

Phone: 647-335-8405 thibodeau.pascale@gmail.com

Denis J Trudel French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Viamonde 74 Kipling Ave London ON N5V 1K2 Phone: 519-494-1789 denistrudel@gmail.com
Sylvie C. Chmielewski French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence 807 rue Hall Sarnia ON N7V 2C7

Phone: 519-337-6941

Phone: 519-381-3067 sbarbeau807@hotmail.com

Louis Guimond French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence 587 Hollywood Place, Sarnia ON N7V 2Jl

Phone: 519-344-3454 guimondl@mnsi.net

Emilie Sylvain-Lindsay French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence 141 Finch Dr Sarnia ON N7S 5G9

Phone: 519-330-5420 emilie.sylvain.lindsay@gmail.com

Mike Miller Separate School Board Trustee – Huron Perth 73637 Laporte St. Zurich ON N0M 2T0 Phone: 519-236-4005 mikendi@hay.net
Al Sygrove Public School Board Trustee – Avon Maitland 10 George Street Bayfield ON N0M 1G0 Phone: 519-565-4534 allan.sygrove@ed.amdsb.ca
Acclamations
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address

Contact information

Mike Miller Separate School Board Trustee (HPCDSB) 73637 Laporte Street Zurich ON N0M 2T0

519-236-4005

mikendi@hay.net

Al Sygrove Public School Board Trustee (AMDSB) 10 George Street Bayfield ON N0M 1G0

519-565-4534

allan.sygrove@ed.amdsb.ca

Certified candidates for French Public School Board Trustee - Conseil scolaire Viamonde
Name of candidate Office Contact information
Pascale Thibodeau Trustee- Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

647-335-8405

thibodeau.pascale@gmail.com

Denis J. Trudel Trustee - Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

519-494-1789

denistrudel1789@gmail.com

Certified candidates for French Separate School Board Trustee
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address
Louis Guimond Trustee French Separate 587 Hollywood Place, Sarnia, ON, N7V 2J1
Emilie Sylvain-Lindsay Trustee French Separate 141 Finch Dr, Sarnia, ON, N75 5G9
Sylvie C. Chmielewski Trustee French Separate 807 rue Hall, Sarnia, ON, N7V 2C7
Council positions to be elected
Position Number
Mayor (to be elected from the entire municipality) One
Deputy Mayor (to be elected from the entire municipality) One
Councillor for Ward 1 (Stephen Ward) Two
Councillor for Ward 2 (Exeter Ward) Two
Councillor for Ward 3 (Usborne Ward) One
School board positions to be elected
PositionNumber
Trustee for French-Language Public School Board (representing Regional Municipality of Waterloo, County of Wellington, County of Middlesex, County of Perth and County of Huron) One
Trustee for French Language Separate District School Board (representing Counties of Lambton, Huron and Bruce) One

 Accessibility

The Municipal Elections Act places responsibility on the Clerk to have regard to the needs of the electors and candidates with disabilities. Accessible customer service standards must be followed when conducting municipal elections. South Huron's election accessibility plan ensures that candidates and electors with disabilities have full and equal access to all election information and services, including the voting kiosk at the municipal office.

Contact(s)

South Huron logo

© 2018 The Municipality of South Huron, 322 Main Street South P.O. Box 759 Exeter, ON N0M 1S6