Election

Feedback

Following the Notice of Election released by the Clerk, the 2018 election was held on Monday, October 22. The overall voter turnout in South Huron was 54.22%.

The Declaration of Official Election Results of the 2018 Municipal Election is now available. 

Mayor

George Finch                2257 (55.8%)

Maureen Cole                 1198 (29.6%)

Dave Frayne                   532 (13.2%)

Tom Oke                        56 (1.4%)

Voter Summary

Declined to Vote             24 (0.6%)

Total Votes                    4067

Deputy Mayor

Jim Dietrich                      2533 (65.8%)

Craig Hebert                      1318 (34.2%)

Voter Summary

Declined to Vote                 216 (5.3%)

Total Votes                        4067

Councillor Ward 1

Marissa Vaughan             938 (40.1%)

Dianne Faubert                520 (22.2%)

Greg Elliott                        442 (18.9%)

Darlene McKaig                  440 (18.8%)

Voter Summary

Declined to Vote                55 (3.9%)

Total Votes                        1416

Councillor Ward 2

Aaron Neeb                     1453 (38.3%)

Barb Ferguson Willard    1166 (30.7%)

Wayne DeLuca                  630 (16.6%)

Toby Clipperton                 548 (14.4%)

Voter Summary

Declined to Vote                55 (2.6%)

Total Votes                       2128

Councillor Ward 3

Ted Oke                           325 (63%)

Paul Passmore                  191 (37.0%)

Voter Summary

Declined to Vote               7 (1.3%)

Total Votes                      523

Public School Board Trustee
Al Sygrove            Acclaimed 
Separate School Board Trustee
Mike Miller            Acclaimed 
Trustee - Conseil Scolaire Viamonde
Conseil Scolaire Viamonde
Trustee - Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence
Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence

The voting period for the 2018 Municipal Election was from Thursday, October 11 at 9:00 AM to Monday, October 22 at 8:00 PM. 

A voting kiosk was available at the Municipal Offices throughout the voting period during business hours and until 8pm on Monday, October 22nd. The Help Desk was also available for those who required assistance.

How do I vote?

The South Huron 2018 Municipal Election was conducted using Internet and telephone voting. Voters could choose to vote by phone or online - there was no paper ballot option. All eligible voters in South Huron were mailed a letter on September 18, 2018 that contained:

  • A Personal Identification Number (PIN) that will be used to cast your ballot (do not share your PIN with anyone!)
  • A telephone number and an Internet address for voting
  • A list of candidates running for office, and
  • A Revision Centre telephone number to call for assistance

The Municipal Clerk is the Returning Officer and is able to answer any questions you may have about the election.

Who are the candidates?

Certified list of candidates for South Huron Council
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address Contact information
Maureen Cole Mayor 89 Snider Crescent Exeter ON N0M 1S2

519-235-2369

m.cole@hay.net 

George Finch Mayor 28 Sherwood Crescent Exeter ON N0M 1S1

519-235-2099

gfinch@cabletv.on.ca

Dave Frayne Mayor 40452 Thames Road East Exeter ON N0M 1S5

519-235-1409 

frayne@hay.net

Tom Oke Mayor 70900 McTaggart Line Exeter ON N0M 1S5

519-235-1456

tom.oke@bell.net  

Jim Dietrich Deputy Mayor 70202 Shipka Line Shipka ON N0M 1N0

519-237-3225

jdietrich@hay.net 

Craig Hebert Deputy Mayor 58 Anne Street Exeter ON N0M 1S7

519-235-3409

jayjoel@golden.net

Greg Elliot Councillor - Ward 1 146 Columbia Drive Huron Park ON N0M 1Y0

519-476-4036

greg.elliot@GreatLakesAgra.com

Dianne Faubert Councillor - Ward 1 3 Victoria Avenue West Crediton On N0M 1Y0

226-426-2031

dianne_daryl@eastlink.ca

Darlene McKaig  Councillor - Ward 1 413 Shannon Blvd Grand Bend ON N0M 1T0

519-238-6292

darlenemckaig@hay.net 

Marissa Vaughan Councillor - Ward 1 2 Philip Street Grand Bend ON N0M 1T0

519-282-2702

marissa@hay.net 

Toby Clipperton Councillor - Ward 2 117 William Street Exeter ON N0M 1S2

519-860-0194

tobyclipperton@live.ca 

Wayne DeLuca Councillor - Ward 2 429 Pryde Blvd. Exeter ON N0M 1S1

519-235-2793

waynedeluca@hotmail.com 

Aaron Neeb Councillor - Ward 2 11 Brookside Place Exeter ON N0M 1S2

519-520-7023

aaron.neeb@gmail.com

Barb Ferguson Willard Councillor - Ward 2       12-393 Marlborough Street Exeter ON N0M 1S2

226-423-2263

bwill1958@yahoo.ca

Ted Oke Councillor - Ward 3 70778 Elimville Line Exeter ON N0M 1S5

519-229-8249

ted.oke@fcc.ca 

Paul Passmore Councillor - Ward 3 71482 Elimville Line Exeter PM N0M 1S5

519-860-2719

passmorefarms@gmail.com 

Certified list of English Public and English Separate school board trustee candidates
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address Contact information
Pascale Thibodeau French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Viamonde 31 Rosevear Ave Toronto ON M4C 1Z1

Phone: 647-335-8405 thibodeau.pascale@gmail.com

Denis J Trudel French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Viamonde 74 Kipling Ave London ON N5V 1K2 Phone: 519-494-1789 denistrudel@gmail.com
Sylvie C. Chmielewski French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence 807 rue Hall Sarnia ON N7V 2C7

Phone: 519-337-6941

Phone: 519-381-3067 sbarbeau807@hotmail.com

Louis Guimond French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence 587 Hollywood Place, Sarnia ON N7V 2Jl

Phone: 519-344-3454 guimondl@mnsi.net

Emilie Sylvain-Lindsay French Language Trustee – Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence 141 Finch Dr Sarnia ON N7S 5G9

Phone: 519-330-5420 emilie.sylvain.lindsay@gmail.com

Mike Miller Separate School Board Trustee – Huron Perth 73637 Laporte St. Zurich ON N0M 2T0 Phone: 519-236-4005 mikendi@hay.net
Al Sygrove Public School Board Trustee – Avon Maitland 10 George Street Bayfield ON N0M 1G0 Phone: 519-565-4534 allan.sygrove@ed.amdsb.ca
Acclamations
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address

Contact information

Mike Miller Separate School Board Trustee (HPCDSB) 73637 Laporte Street Zurich ON N0M 2T0

519-236-4005

mikendi@hay.net

Al Sygrove Public School Board Trustee (AMDSB) 10 George Street Bayfield ON N0M 1G0

519-565-4534

allan.sygrove@ed.amdsb.ca

Certified candidates for French Public School Board Trustee - Conseil scolaire Viamonde
Name of candidate Office Contact information
Pascale Thibodeau Trustee- Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

647-335-8405

thibodeau.pascale@gmail.com

Denis J. Trudel Trustee - Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

519-494-1789

denistrudel1789@gmail.com

Certified candidates for French Separate School Board Trustee
Name of candidate Office Qualifying address
Louis Guimond Trustee French Separate 587 Hollywood Place, Sarnia, ON, N7V 2J1
Emilie Sylvain-Lindsay Trustee French Separate 141 Finch Dr, Sarnia, ON, N75 5G9
Sylvie C. Chmielewski Trustee French Separate 807 rue Hall, Sarnia, ON, N7V 2C7
Council positions to be elected
Position Number
Mayor (to be elected from the entire municipality) One
Deputy Mayor (to be elected from the entire municipality) One
Councillor for Ward 1 (Stephen Ward) Two
Councillor for Ward 2 (Exeter Ward) Two
Councillor for Ward 3 (Usborne Ward) One
School board positions to be elected
PositionNumber
Trustee for French-Language Public School Board (representing Regional Municipality of Waterloo, County of Wellington, County of Middlesex, County of Perth and County of Huron) One
Trustee for French Language Separate District School Board (representing Counties of Lambton, Huron and Bruce) One

 Accessibility

The Municipal Elections Act places responsibility on the Clerk to have regard to the needs of the electors and candidates with disabilities. Accessible customer service standards must be followed when conducting municipal elections. South Huron's election accessibility plan ensures that candidates and electors with disabilities have full and equal access to all election information and services, including the voting kiosk at the municipal office.

Contact(s)

South Huron logo

© 2018 The Municipality of South Huron, 322 Main Street South P.O. Box 759 Exeter, ON N0M 1S6